Penn State University

GAME DAY TRADITIONS

School Colors: Blue & White
Nickname: Nittany Lions
Mascot: The Lion

GUARDING THE SHRINE

This sleek statue of a Nittany Lion was donated to PSU by the class of 1940, and was carved from a 13-ton block of Indiana limestone by Sculptor Heinze Warnecke in the summer of 1942. While it is easily one of t... (more)

NITTANYVILLE

As game day approaches, students plan to score the best seats in the house of “General Beaver”-the first two rows of the student section. According to ESPN Magazine, the PSU Student Section has been #1 in th... (more)

TEAM ARRIVAL ON BLUE BUSSES

Approximately three hours before kick-off, fans line Porter Road south of Beaver Stadium and Curtain Road in front of Beaver Stadium to cheer on the arrival of the Penn State Football Team.  After the team dres... (more)

NITTANY LION MASCOT & SPIRIT TEAM

The Nittany Lion Mascot was born in 1907, following a 1904 baseball game against Princeton. The team encountered the  symbol of the Princeton Bengal Tiger, Princeton's indication ... (more)

PENN STATE BLUE BAND

PSU Blue Band Traditions Originally formed as a six-member drum and bugle corps, Penn State’s Blue Band has grown to include 310 members made up of 260 instrumentalists, 34 silks, 14 majorettes, a feature twirler and a drum major. The modestly sized band was s... (more)

SCHOOL SONGS

Fight On State Penn State’s fight song was composed in 1935 by Joseph Saunders while Saunders was living in Atlantic City. It was first a song for the freshman class before the Blue Band and school adopted it as their own. The lyrics state that “victory we predict for thee,” and even tell the team to run up the score! (This was written before the Paterno E... (more)

TAILGREAT

Prior to each home game, the Blue Band meets for a short morning rehearsal before marching in parade formation from the Blue Band Building to the Bryce Jordan Center to pump up fans at the TailGreat pep rally. In addition to the Blue Band, the pre-game show also features performances by the Lionette... (more)

PRE-GAME FLOATING LIONS DRILL &  DRUM MAJOR FLIP

What is a famous pre-game drill today was once met with resistance when it was introduced in 1965. Ned C. Deihl, then the Blue Band’s assistant director, created the Floating Lions drill using moving figurines. The band then performed the drill during halftime of the Penn State-Pitt game. The following year marked the first in an ongoing tradition of performing the drill during the pre-game show... (more)

S ZONE

Amongst the Saturday sea of Blue and White sits a giant white Block “S.” The “S” symbolizes the S in State and the powerhouse of the University. In 1998, the ... (more)

WHITE OUT

While many of the home games throughout the year are themed like Homecoming and Senior Day, the White Out is more than just a theme; it is an experience. White Out always occurs on one of the biggest games of the season when Penn State needs its biggest players on the line and the fans on full-throttle. It started in 2005, when the University made a call for the entire fan base to wear white to th... (more)

“We Are...Penn State!” These words are what you hear loud and proud during the whole game. As one side of Beaver Stadium exclaims "WE ARE," the other side responds "PENN STATE!" The chant, which has become the emblem that embodies Penn State, began in 1948 when the Penn State football team was set to play against the Southern Methodist University at the Cotton Bowl. Before game day, SMU wanted... (more)

VICTORY BELL

After every home football game win, each player on the team takes a turn ringing the Victory Bell in front of Beaver Stadium. The bell was purchased in 1962 when then football coach Charles “Rip” Engle envisioned a way to signal to all of State College that the team had just won on the road. Originally placed at the Wagner Building on Curtin Road, the team would ring the bell in joy after retu... (more)

BEAVER CANYON

One of the liveliest areas in State College following a game is an area unofficially known as "Beaver Canyon." It is situated in the 300 block of East Beaver Avenue downtown, near the student apartment area. Often mistaken for a "riot," students, alumni and fans flood the street, chanting and dancing in celebration of a good game. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7lo7vgBupAw... (more)